Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The churn, the dash, and the lid were washed thoroughly in hot-water and moved into the open air to dry.
    Churning with churn which was described in the preceding paragraph was very strenuous work, but matters were slightly improved when the following appliance was introduced. A strong spring was procured, one end of which was attached to a beam in the wall, and the other end was fixed to the churn dash. When the churned pushed down the dash it went up itself by means of the spring, consequently the churner was relieved of a great deal of labour and he was able to finish the work in a shorter space of time.
    As time went on there was still another invention brought in. The handle of the dash was connected with a beam in the wall, from the
    Eleanor Mc Gee
    Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú