Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him not to eat, and he did not. He pretended to be enjoying the meal but he did not eat a morsel. Had he eaten they would probably have power over him forever.
    When they had finished eating they all began to pay on fiddles. One of them asked who was going to dance. The rest shouted all in a chorus Dauby O Connell. As he was about to dance, the old woman stood on his toe again and quickly he realized what that movement ___ He then said he could not dance. Hearing this they rose from the table and dragged him out on the road.
    They kicked and beat him all the way home, and he died shortly afterwards. People said it was the vengeance of the wee people.
    Sarah Mc Grane
    Mullach an tSí, Co. Lú