Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago there lived in this district a woman named Kathrine Sheelan. This woman had a brother of whom she was very fond. One night however he took sick and died leaving her to mourn his loss.
    When he was buried a few days she began to pray that God would send him back to see her and her wish strange to say was fulfilled. One night as she lay in bed she felt a great weight on her feet and thinking it was her brother she asked "Is that you Peter" and the reply came "yes" "What do you want" she asked again "One more Mass is all I need" and then I shall be in heaven." I will appear on the wall tomorrow night like a star when I'm going to join the angles. This shall be a sign for you and with that he vanished.
    The sister slept as usual and when morning came she went away and told the priest of her vision and asked him to say the mass that morning and he did so. She came home and did
    Julia Murphy
    Gráinseach an Mhuilinn, Co. Lú