Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Outside the town of Carlingford there stands an old ruined building known as King John's Castle. it is a very historic old fortress and dates back to the time of the Normans. This old castle was so called because at the time it was built John de Coursey was the name of the Anglo-Norman Governor who resided there. Others say it got its name from the English King John who visited Carlingford in 1210 and built a castle there.
    From that time till the year 1649 we have been unable to discover any record of this castle. The English power in those day was represented by isolated castles along the coast as Greencastle, Newry, and Carlingford.
    The Castle stands on a very detatched position on a great base of rock. The sides of the latter were much cut away when the Railway from Greenore to Newry was opened some sixty years ago. The rock strata gives evidence of the volcanic origin of a large part of this district.
    Julia Murphy
    Gráinseach an Mhuilinn, Co. Lú