School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. A holy well called by the people around "Ladywell" is situated near the old graveyard of Kilwirra in the parish of Cooley. According to an old story the Blessed Virgin appeared at this spot on several occasions but the present generation do not seem to know much about the origin of the name. Some say it marks the spot where once stood an old church or monastery dedicated to Our Lady.
    Devotions were annually held there for years but they gradually fell off and indeed were it not for the zeal and entusiasm of a young priest of this parish they would have disappeared altogether. He did his best to find out something about the holy spot and he must have been satisfied of its sanctity for he encouraged annual pilgrimages there on the 15th August - the feast of Our Ladys Assumption. Many people spend the vigil of the feast in prayer and come long distances to participate in the devotions.
    At present a beautiful statue of the Blessed Virgin marks the spot beside
    Patricia Kelly