Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another fairy fort called the Lis is situated in the townland of Whitestown, in the parish of Cooley. It is a large round hill with hawthorn bushes and briars growing on top. There is a queer story told in relation to this old fort.
    Living in the village at the time was a family called Finegan. A strange man called on them one night and told them to come to the fort where they would get treasure by digging for it. They were to bring with them a black cat, a horse and cart and their little baby boy. While digging an animal would appear through the ground and throw the cat at it. If the hit was missed the fairyman could claim the baby. The parents thought it best to refuse to go because much as they loved money they thought the risk of losing the child was too great.
    The name Finegan is still a great family name in Whitestown and the descendants of this particular family live there still.
    Mary Clarke