Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man of the house by his name. He told him to go to the Liss at twelve o'clock the next night and bring his wife with him and his son who was then two years old. He was also to bring the horse and cart the horse which he called Fear-not was the one mentioned. A black cat was also to accompany them.
    They were told to dig under the stone and here they were to find a pot of gold. While diging an animal would appear and he would have to get something no matter what it might be. They were to throw the cat at him but if it missed him he was supposed to get the child. They were frightened at the thoughts of what might happen to their child and so they did not accept
    Rosetta Clarke
    Baile an Fhaoitigh, Co. Lú