Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few yards from my residence in Whitestown there is a field called the Liss field. It lies along the main road leading from Whitestown to Dundalk. It is supposed that long ago fairies dwelt here. The old people say that every night about twelve o'clock music and dancing co began in this place, and could be heard afar off.
    During the fairies sojourn here they buried a pot of gold under a stone. The stone is still to be seen deeply buried on top of the hill but people do not like to touch it as ill luck is supposed to follow any who pry into the matter.
    There was a family in Whitestown named "Finegan", and one night a fairy came to the window and called
    Rosetta Clarke
    Baile an Fhaoitigh, Co. Lú