Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Lú
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint James is the Patron Saint of Cooley parish. His feast day is kept on the 25th July. There is a well in honour of him and great numbers of people assemble from all parts of Cooley on this special day to take part in the prayers recited at the well and afterwards there is a procession to Boher church where benediction is given. The well is situated on the side of the public road about three miles from Carlingford and half a mile from Greenore.
    This ancient and holy well is in a most remarkable site. The field in which it is situated is raised comparatifly over the road and the well is just situated at the foot on this little hill. Around this sacred spot it is believed that Saint James prayed for the people of Cooley. Tales told by the old folk say that anyone who has recourse to Saint James and makes a novena in his honour at this well will have his or her request granted.
    Pilgrims take holy water and pebbles from the well and keep them in their homes throughout the year to ward
    Mina Killen
    Gráinseach an Mhuilinn, Co. Lú