Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and have brown dots on them. The robin is brown in colour and has a red breast and that is why it is called a robin red breast.
    The Thrush.
    The trush builds its nest in a bush. The nest is made of twigs, straw,and moss. The thrush lays four eggs. They are white with brown dots. The thrush is brown and is a good singer and is very large.
    The Blackbird.
    The blackbird is black and is about the size of a thrush and is a beautiful singer. She builds her nest in a bush and it is made of feathers, wool and moss in the inside. It lays about 5 eggs they are green in colour with white dots.
    The Wren.
    The wren builds its nest in a hedge. It is a very small bird. The nest is made of feathers and straw and inlaid with moss. The wren is brown in colour. The eggs are white speckled with brown and are