Scoil: Carlingford (3.) (uimhir rolla 11666)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
D. Armstrong

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left shoulder and whoever catches it will be the first married. Another marriage custom is to meet the bride with a bowl of salt. This is supposed to bring luck to the bride. It is said it is lucky for the bride to borrow something from a married person and to wear it. An old shoe or a horse shoe is often tied on the bridal car to bring luck. Long ago "straw boys" used to thatch themselves with straw and go to the wedding house. They danced and played on mouth organs and to get rid of them they were given money. The "drag home" or "hauling home" is the Sunday after the wedding when the bride and her friend are invited to her old home.
    Violet Armstrong
    Nootka Lodge, Co. Lú