Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort near my house. It is in Houlihan's land and there are furze bushes growing in it. Sometimes in the winter nights we used to see lights going up to the sky from it. The people used to say that money was there and that a fairy hound was there minding it.
    If the people were going digging for the money, one should never go by himself. He should have another person with him as one person would be killed always.
    There is another fort in Bealaha and it is said that the witch that was in Bealaha used to live there by day and go back to the lake in the evenings. One day a little boy came to the fort and she was inside and he was talking to her and she gave him a silver spoon and she also told him not to give
    Mary Hickey
    Mrs Hickey