Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sat three pounds of turnip, two pounds of margold seed eighteen stone of wheat, 10st of Spring and 8st of Winter two acres of potatoes one pound of sugar beet an acre of oats one acre of barley quarter of an acre of cabbage and I myself set some new trees every year. We usually keep fourteen cows and we have about a hundred acres of land altogether. The is a set for a brace of guns in one of our bedrooms over the fire place. We (have) have four fields named the "[?] and we have two fields called the "Russells field and the Kerry field, the Kerry field go its name from a bunch of Kerry cattle that were left in there one night by a cattle dealer, and Russells field is called after a Russell man that lived there before the famine. My grandfather once opened a fort in which he got timber and burned it and on the same year his wife and daughter died. Other people hold that there is a black cat in some of the forts minding the gold. There is a graveyard near the
    John O' Shea
    Tulaigh Thoir, Co. an Chláir