Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread of long ago used be made of wheat, oats and barley. They used grind it themselves with a quern stone. You should have one big round flat stone with a hole in the middle of it and another one a little bit smaller with a hole in it also, but a round long stick was in this hole.
    First the people used put the bigger stone on the ground and put a few handfuls of corn on top of it. Then they used get the smaller one with the stick in it and leave it on top of the bigger one. They would keep turning the smaller one round and round and grinding it into flour.
    The people of long ago used make bread which some people called "stampy" and others "boxty". This was made by grating boiled potatoes, mixing them up with flour and milk and putting it
    1. táirgí
    Josephine O' Shea