Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Senan is the chief saint of my district. He is called St. Síonon. He had a church at Burrane, Maolacha where he was born and a few in Scattery. It is said he had a church in Kiltenane where he also had a blessed well. He has four blessed wells in Kilrush, Kilkee, Kiltenane, Maolacha. The rounds are performed in all the four blessed wells. When the people are performing the rounds at Maolacha, they have to go around certain trees and a lake.
    The people would be up to their knees in water at the lake. St. Senane is said to drive a serpent from Scattery Island to a lake on the top of Mount Calan. From Scattery the serpent jumped to Kilrush just above the blessed well. He rested there and a big hollow is to be seen there. He jumped from Kilrush to Doherty's land in Moyasta,
    Josephine O' Shea
    Mrs M. O' Shea