Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Monday
    It is said that the people of long ago used only get married on a Monday. It is also said that if a person puts eggs hatching of a Monday that the bird will never come out.
    There is also a belief that if you gave out money of a Monday that you would giving it out for the rest of the week.
    Tuesday
    When people are moving out of one house into another it is always of a Tuesday they move out. Tuesday is always counted a lucky day for putting any kind of fowl hatching. It is also said that Tuesday is a lucky day for going on long journeys.
    Friday
    On the Fridays long ago all the people used go to Kilrush to get all the clothes and food that they wanted. Friday is also a great day for starting to cut the hay. The people long ago
    Thomas O' Donnell
    Lios Duibhinn, Co. an Chláir