School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago the people used to have no candles at Christmas but the used to pick rushes and dry them and dip them in tallow and then light them, they also had a special candle-stick.
    Some people usedn't throw out the ashes or the dust of the house on Saint Stephen's day or on New Year's day.
    Long ago on New Year's day the people usedn't like any woman to come to their houses and some people wouldn't let you out any door but the door you came in.
    Long ago a boy always would go out to his neighbours and wish them all a happy New Year and then when he would be going they would give him a piece of sweet cake.
    Mary Hickey
    Mrs Hickey