Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Christmas Eve we cut green rushes and put them on the doorstep to welcome in our Lady during the night. We light big white candles during Christmas called Christmas candles, and we put up holly, laurel, ivy and sríans of paper to decorate the walls. We make a plumpudding and a lot of sweet cakes and we eat apples and oranges and sweets. People light at least three Xmas candles in honour of the blessed Trinity. Friends send presents to their relations. The man is supposed to light the Xmas candles. We put a crib on the window during Xmas. In olden times the people used go out through the streets of the villages and belt the pans and kettles with the tongs and with sticks about twelve o'clock on New Year's night. On New Year's night long ago a crowd would gather to go in the stialóg and on the day of the New Years Eve the bean a tighe would put currants, raisins, flour,
    John O' Shea
    Tulaigh Thoir, Co. an Chláir