Scoil: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (uimhir rolla 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lisdoonvarna backwards and forwards without a stop. Pat McGrath fought the battering - ram by pelting porridge down on the them and left them outside the house for an hour but but they knocked the house in the end. This is a verse of a poem composed about Clerys a house in Tullycrine which the battering-ram failed to knock.
    The next house they came to,
    Was Clery Abú,
    Who showed to the Saxons,
    What the Irish could do,
    He barred up his doors,
    And defended the plab,
    And defied every belt Of,
    The battering-ram.
    There was a mason living in West Clare and any mason could not compete with him. So all the masons planned to kill him but when he heard it he fled to north Tipperary. He was named the Gabán Saor. and the last bit of work he did was he cut out a cat with two tails from the solid stone and he put the cat into a chapel there and after three years the chapel covered with ivy and when the cat would be
    John O' Shea
    Tulaigh Thoir, Co. an Chláir