Scoil: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman on the tree began to roar and let the door fall. The robbers thought that the sky was falling and ran away leaving the gold behind. It is said that the man buried some of it in the ground for future use and that it is there still.

Donogan Castle
    A poet named Tadgh Mac Dáire Mac Broídin lived in this castle. When Cromwell's soldiers were in Clare they came to this castle - One of the Cromwellian soldiers caught Tadgh and threw him off the cliff at the south side of the castle saying:- "Come on - Say your Rann now, little man."
    Cáit Nic Conmara
    Fraochán