School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title)

It is said that the Crown of Thorns put on Our Lord was made from whitethorn and it is not right for anybody to have a whitethorn walking stick...

It is said that the Crown of Thorns put on Our Lord was made from whitethorn and it is not right for anybody to have a white thorn walking stick. Nobody in the district would cut a lone white thorn bush because it is believed that it would be in your bed that night. The berries that grow on the whitethorn are said to be drops of blood, because they are red.
      1. cleachtas an leighis

Níl ac cúpla luibheanna san áit seo go bhfuil nimh ionta "hemlock" agus "meacan a' táthú"...

Níl ac cúpla luibheanna san áit seo go bhfuil nimh ionta "hemlock" agus "Meacan a' Táthú. In aice le sruthan a bíonn siad ag fás.