Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the western side of Poll Coum is a place where the old people say fairy races used to be held. There is a whitethorn in four or five successive fields marking the course and beneate one of these are two flags inscirbed with "Ogham-Craobh". Tradition says that a graveyard existed there in Ancient times. It is considered very lonesome in the nights and few people go there after dark.

In this locality there is a house which is supposed to be visited by fairies...

In this locality there is a house which is supposed to be visited by fairies. It is situated on the roadside and the door which is near the road can never be bolted. What ever barricading it would get it would be wide open in the morning but if it is left only latched it will be not be touched or at least it will be closed in the morning.