Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a serpent in a river in Inagh and when the people used to go bathing in the river he used to move the waters so that they would have to go home again. Priests used often be brought there but they could not banish him. But after a while a young priest came to that parish and he was brought to banish the serpent. He started reading prayers for a good while and at last he overcame him. Then he tied him to the bottom of the river and gave him leave to rise to the top of the water once in seven years. One night a man was passing along by the river and he was thinking that it was the serpent's night to rise. He looked around him and he saw a cock of hay running in to the water.
    Thomas Murphy