Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man and his wife were coming home from Miltown Malbay. They were a good piece of the way home when they came to a "spa" well near the road. It is said to be a lonesome place around there. When they were passing out the well a fierce hairy monster arose and caught the woman by the waist. The man was sitting on the rider and the woman on the seat so that the man did not see the monster. The woman when she felt the monster near her freed her right hand and blessed herself so that the monster disappeared. The woman began to moan and groan and the man heard her and when she was brought home she died in a few days.