Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meat. He got a table and left it in the middle of the floor. Then he placed a chair on the table. By this means he got the piece of meat. Then he ran away with it.

One time a boy called Seainín lived in Pollcoum. He was a trickster and one day an old woman made a sweet cake. When it was baked she left it to cool on the dresser. Then she made the butter and went to the local shop to sell it. While she was gone Seainín went into the house and started eating the cake. She didn't spend long away and Seainín was within when she came home. When she was going a pass the window she saw him within and she said "Oscail an doras Dom a Seainín" but he didn't open the door until he had the cake eaten.
    Teangacha