Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

It is said that Storms were very prevalent long ago. Much damage was done by them. Ricks of hay on the houses and cabins of the peasant used to be blown down. Probably the storms were not very fierce as it was easy to blow down the houses. They were constructed of mud and the thatch tied with the "Sugain" or Straw Rope. The sugan did not hold long because it rotted after a few months and the least wind could blow off the thatch. During the storms many ships were wrecked. When the Spanish Armada was sent to conquer England a storm occurerd and parted the fleet. Many of the ships were wrecked some of them off the West Coast of Ireland especially off the coast of Clare near Quilty. Some of the bodies were recovered and buried in a neighbouring graveyard known as Kilfarboy "Cill Fear Buide" or church of the Yellow men or Spaniards
    Oiche na Gaoite Moire 1839 A great storm occurred in 1839 probably the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin