Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

When a person dies a wake is usually held at his house. The Relatives and neighbours of the dead person come to the house that night. Seats are usually placed by the walls for the people to sit on them. When the people come they go into the room of the dead and pray for the repose of the deceased soul. After a while they go into the kitchen and console the people of the house. They sympathise with them in their bereavement Then they chat inaudibly with their friends. Long ago porter tobacco and snuff used to be at the wakes. The porter used to be divided between the people. Their pipes used to be filled with tobacco and they used to take a pinch of snuff each and inhale it. Then they used to say "God rest (his or her) soul " If a person brought candle sticks or other utensils to the corpse house they should leave them back again after the wake. The corpse was usually left in the house twentfour hours and then it was coffined and