Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Cromleeks and Dolmens
    "Leaba Diarmuid agus Grainne"
    It is situated in Mount Callan about fifty yards in from the road. It is made up of two standing stones covered on top by a large flat slab of stone. There is a hole underneath filled with water. It is said that a stone stairs leads down to a City from whence a tunnel goes Westward and Its mouth is in Crehans Farm
    A local farmer dug beneath the Leaba and cleared the clay off three steps of the stairs but the Parish Priest of the place prevented him from digging any further
    Local tradition Says that Diarmuid carried the two standing stones and Grainne the large covering stone in her apron. There is a liltle piece broken off the stone and the story goes that the string of grainne's apron broke and the stone fell and a piece was knocked off it.
    Teangacha