Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a beautiful city lies beneath the Atlantic near Spanish Point. Long ago a Chieftan dwelt in this city but had to go to war in order to help his friends who were in difficulties in some foreign country. So he locked the gates of the city so that any enemy could not enter it and carry away his wife and children as hostages until his return. He went to the war but was killed in a battle. After some time the raging sea overwhelmed the city and the waters flowed over it. Others say it was how he drew the sea round the city as a means of fortification during his absence. The keys of the city are supposed to be hidden in a little Island off the cliffs of Moher.