Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time a (certain man) Tony Haren dreamt three nights in succession of a place where he would find a crock of Gold but while he would be digging it he should keep his eyes on the spot. Therefore he selected Sunday for the task when all the people would be gone to Mass he knew that no one would trouble him by asking him why he was digging or any question that would make him take his eyes off the spot.
    Sunday came and he set out early to dig the Gold but unfortunately a woman passed along the road close to where he was digging. She asked him if she would be in time for Mass. He answered by turning round and saying "hardly". The woman then walked away and he resumed his work. After a
    Seán Ó Murchadha
    Thomas Murphy