Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Maherintaska is said to be the richest district in Clare because a foal's skin of Gold is buried in it.
    Once upon a time the old people say that an old woman dwelt in Maherintaska.
    She had a great store of Gold because she gathered every available piece of that precious metal and kept it in the cupboard in her house. As the years passed by she began to grow old. Therefore she decided to buy a foal's skin. Having bought this she dug a hole in the ground and buried the skin. Some time afterwards she got sick and she knew that she was going to die. So she went out and unearthed the foal's skin. Then she carried out the Gold to where she had the skin. The Gold long since hoarded was put into the skin and there was just sufficient to fill it. Then she buried the skin again and a few days afterwards she died.
    It is not known where she lived or where she buried the Gold but
    Seán Ó Murchadha