School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. There is a little field in the Cuillenagh known as the "Soldiers' haggard". Tradition says that Cromwell's soldiers murdered one of these monks and he was buried somewhere in the precincts of the Cillíní.
    There is also a peninsula of land jutting out at the western end of the lake. Old people say that one day while one of the monks was reading his office by the shore of the lake, he became so concerned about his devotions that he completely forgot to raise his lips. When he did realise fully where he was he had discovered that the land had moved out with him and that he was thus providentially saved from drowning.