Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a Prophet now in Dublin whose ancestors were in the world before Adam, in the Ark with Noah and with Christ when he was crucified. He wears a bloody crown with a long, red beard which was never cut.
    He goes bare-legged. He wears a partly-coloured coat both Summer and Winter. His coat is neither knit, woven, sewn or spun nor made by hand; it is neither linen, woollen, hair nor cotton, but naturally of a good gloss. He travels with neither sword, staff or gun and yet he has weapons to defend himself that no man ever made use of. He is exceedingly valiant and puts up with many affronts unrevenged.
    He can neither read or write and yet he is as skilled in the ancient as in the modern languages, and is understood by all nations and all sorts of people.
    He declares to the world that the Day of the Lord is at hand and by preaching he converted one of the greatest men the Church boasted of At his voice the windows and doors open. He prophecies daily and takes very little rest. He never sleeps in a bed or chair with his clothes off.
    As for his religion he seems more to be a Catholic than a Protestant for he eats no meat in Lent. He resembles the Mahomedans in having
    Michael Morrissey
    Baile Mhic Aodha Beag, Co. an Chláir