Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days wakes were conducted in a different way to what they are at present. We are told by the old people that when the person died the body would not be touched for the space of three hours at least. There were always special people to look after the bodies of the dead in each locality. the women were there to wash the body and the men were there to shave the face. When all the particulars were completed he household knelt down and said the Rosary. In most localities there were special people "to give out the Rosary" and to read the Litany. That being over the next part to be carried out was the Crying and lamentation of the family circle. No matter how sad the death was the family were precluded from crying until the Rosary was said. The Corpse after being washed &c. was placed on a large table generally in the kitchen. The Crown Habit was always used. Messenges were sent [?] and then to all the friends to say that "so and so" was dead and that the funeral would be at such a time. Messenges were sent to the nearest shop for clay pipes and tobacco and snuff. If whiskey were convenient it was procured until the full "wake" was completed on the following day. No wake was considred "decent" that plenty of whiskey and tobacco were not to be seen. Three parties were