Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. solid meal a day they would exist with a little more. The workhouses were full over this county and the young children enrolled in the records of the Kilrush workhouse in 1853 were at least 1500. Whole families sought shelter there and some never left it until they died. There were some cases where the people were buried alive. It is related that when a corpse was brought from the workhouse to the graveyard of Shanakyle beside the Shannon to be buried, somebody noticed the thin board on the lid of the coffin being raised. It was suggested that the corpse was alive inside in the coffin and the lid was removed. The corpse a strong young man was taken out and attended to medically with the result that the man recovered his strength and once more breathed the air of his locality. He afterwards went to Australia and it was only a few years ago that he died.
    The western portion of this parish was thickly populated but as mentioned before, the eastern side was thinly populated because it was of the mountainous character. Several families left the western side and tried to make a living on the mountain. It was wonderful how they succeeded and a great number of them are thriving well in these areas. Strange the mountains responded