Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories related of the great trouble which arose from the failure of the potato crop in 1847 but there were stories and facts which were never told because of the old people who had a great amount of pride kept them to themselves. Some members of the "old stock" were most conservative and they hid in their minds a good deal of facts and acts which may be detrimental to others. In many areas there were people who were in want and their pride would not allow them to beg or ask for the necessaries of life with the result that they died by the wayside. The population of the Kilmurry-Ibrickane parish prior to ther period of "An Droch-Shaoghal" was close on 9,000 people, probably more because up to then it was not usual to keep correct records. The western part of the parish was very thickly populated but the eastern side was not as the lands in many cases were of a mountainous character. Yet after the famine of 1847 people were not able to pay the various calls in the good lands and they left them and sought shelter in the mountain side. The calls on those lands were only a trifle and that suited some people. There are several persons living in the mountain areas whose ancestors
    1. am