Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Within a radius of two miles to Coore School there a number of Raths. There is one to the north of the school situated about four hundred yards away. It is a large Rath and is surrounded with a deep trench and is built on high ground. Another lies to the east of the school only a few hundred yards away. There are two in Shanaway W. one in Shanaway East and two in Coore West. There are two in Knockanalban, one is situated on the highest point of that large townland. It is 632 feet abut the Atlantic and commands a very extensive view. There are six Raths to the west and South west and all are in view of each other. The commanding Rath is that situated in Knockanalban. It would seem to be the centre one and from which all the others would take orders. Most people have an idea that they are the homes of the fairies Very often people hear a weird cry coming from some of them - others say they have seen people around them while others again say that they have seen hurling outside those places Some seventy years ago it is related that a young man was coming to his home from a neighbouring house at about 10:00 P. M. He was crossing the land and going by the Knockanalban Rath he encountered what he thought was a