School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. Country marriage in Coore follows an ancient and widespread pattern. It is called match-making, and it is a sort of marriage de convenance, involving parental negotiations and a dowry, which is very wide spread. In Corra its importance is such as to make it the crucial point of rural social organisation.
    A match usually begins when a farmer casts round for a suitable wife for one of his sons. The son to be married is to inherit the farm The farmer has full power to choose among his sons
    "The young man" a gentleman in Knockanalban told me "sends a 'speaker' to the young lady, and the speaker will sound a note to know what fortune she has, will she suit, and will she marry this Shrove. She and her friends will enquire what kind of a man he is; is he nice and steady. And if he suits they tell the speaker to go ahead and 'draw