Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and useful, and strange to say it was not painted until lately. the Church gate at Coore is about 70 years old, and it is still good. This gate was made by a local tradesman. When gates of a nice design were needed the country blacksmith was not able to compete with those in the town But for strength and durability the gates made by the country blacksmith could not be excelled. Gates are still made by the blacksmiths, but the iron is of a low quality.
  2. Ploughs were made by the blacksmiths in this district from time immemorial, but only a few are made at the present time. They are now made in the factories, and except the dressing of ploughs very little plough-work is carried on.