Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was carried on in this district until about ten years ago. The baskets are still made but not one for every 1,200 that in use in the olden days. These baskets were made from the osier hazel, and sally. The best and most lasting baskets were made from the osier. The basket-makers made at least two baskets per day. This was considered good work. There was a number of professional basket-makers in some localities, but in many cases the farmers and cottiers made their baskets and senttles. They are still sold at the fairs of Miltown Malbay and Ennistymon. The bag is now taking the place of the farmers' and cottliers' basket, and the small hand-bags are taking the place of the old hand basket. In each farmer's house there were at least three baskets, used for carrying potatoes