Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In connection with the manufacture of wool and linen the weaver have the most difficult part to play. Very often it was to the skill in his trade that the woollen and linen cloths showed their quality. In many houses in ancient days the loom was a part of the furniture, though the weaver's trade was considered mean. But when one examines all the other trades and crafts, the weaver should not be reckoned as a man following a low means of living. In some of the well kept houses at the present day there are table-clothes, towels, pillow cases and sheets, which are one hundred years' old. Of course they were rarely used except when the priests of the parish visited those homes or when some special and dear friend visited. There is a table cloth in this neighbourhood, and from information which is authorative it is at least 125 years old. It