Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the base of Coore School there is a bridge crossing the little river that flows down from the mountains. Sometimes during floods it carries a large volume of water which finally flows into the sea. Before the bridge was constructed a weir was formed to keep back the water and allows the people to pass. The equivalent of the word weir in the Irish Language is Cora and the whole townland derives its name from the weir in this particular spot. The old maps contain the name Droicheadh na Coradh.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
  2. This is a large townland lying north of the school, and it is called Shanaway meaning Sean-Bhoth, an old hut. It appears when the historian came there it was practically houseless and that he one saw the old hut and hence