Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a school in Doonogan and it was held in the barn of a farm house beside the Castle. The teacher's name was Hurley. He had no classes in Winter, but went from house to house, spending a few weeks in every house and teaching Reading, Writing and sums to the family with whom he stayed as well as to any neighbours who wished to join his class. After a few years at this he went two miles further South to Treanmanagh. In this place the people collected together and built a house and engaged the services of Hurley.
    From information received this man was not a very successful teacher but he remained there for several years and was supported by the families of the district and also got a few shillings from time to time.This he regarded as quite sufficient payment.