Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

small number for a short time.
    After four years Rowland Markham left Coore for Kilmurry Ibricane and was succeeded by a man named John Byron who had but one hand. The old pupils always praised him for his sound teaching and stern discipline.
    He taught Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, Spelling, Grammar, some Geography and a little Book keeping
  2. There had been several Hedge Masters visiting Annagh and teaching in farmhouses and barns.
    The people of Annagh then put up a little school close to the Cross Roads and invited John Byron to take charge of it. He left Coore and gave his service to the Annagh people where he taught for a number of years. During his time the Annagh School was recognised by the National Board of Education and he received a small salary for his services. The School accommodation was of a very primitive kind. Planks of bog deal took the place of desks and the seats were either blocks of wood or seats made from straw twisted into sugans and formed into seats or stools.
    In fine weather read and did their Arithmetic in the open air, sitting on or beside a wall and
    1. am