Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the introduction of the National Schools there were quite a large number of Hedge Schools in the district. About 200 yards to the east of the present school in Coore there existed one of these useful schools which served to spread education in that area. It was built of stone and was fairly large.
    A woman whose name was Miss Peg Cahill taught English Reading, Writing and Arithmetic and some Grammar. One of her pupils lived until three years ago.
    His name was David O'Brien and he was 92 years when he died. About 40 pupils attended varying in age from 8 to 18 years.
    Miss Cahill was a woman of sound knowledge as far as the above subjects and she possessed great command over her pupils.
    The school continued for about 6 years. Then a rival teacher arrived in the locality. The new Teacher was a man named Mr. Roland Markham and he hailed from the district of Newmarket on Fergus. He set up his rival school convenient to Coore Bridge and taught there very successfully for a period of four years.
    Poor Miss Cahill had no pupils in her school so she had to leave Coore. She retired to a little house close to the Hand Crossroads where she taught a
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh