Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man there long ago and long ago it was. Himself and his wife and his son lived together.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    its duty. Out came the two men with the big sticks and began striking all the landlord's guests. The landlord ordered to hang Michael if he did not take away the bottle. Michael said he would if he would give him the other bottle. The landlord gave him the first bottle that Michael had given him. Michael came home with the bottle and he got as rich as he had been before. When he died he left the biggest farm in the Co. Cork to his son.

A smart girl had been finished at a boarding school and was back home full of big notions.

A smart girl had been finished at a boarding school and was back home full of big notions. But her father disgraced her one night when she gave a swank supper to some of her own friends. '' Will you have a napkin papa dear? '' she asked sweetly.
    '' Certainly '' said the old man
    '' I'll eat anything that is going.