Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a great king who had three sons. One day he called the sons around him, and he said Whichever of you will bring the nicest bird to me I will give you my palace and dominions. The three sons started off to see which of them would get the nicest bird. They travelled over mountains, hedges and ditches, and at last they came to a cross-road. The two older brothers went, one to the right and the other to the left. The youngest was Jack, and he started to a narrow road which led to a forest. He travelled through this for many days, and at last he came in sight of a great mansion. After a while he arrived at the gate and went up to the door and knocked, the door opened and he was greeted with the words you are welcome Jack the king's son. He looked and saw that the words came from a big black cat, which was seated by the fire inside. Jack went in and sat down by the fire and warmed himself to the fire because he was very cold. So then the cat says to him Jack the king's son go down in the room and eat your dinner, for you must be very hungry. Jack went down to the room and there was before his eyes the loveliest room he had ever seen, and in the table were all kinds of food, and wine. Never before had
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Martin Mungovan