Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very proud lady. She owned a very big palace of her own and owned a lot of ships. One day she told a captain to go to some far off country and to bring her a cargo of the most precious goods of that land. So the captain set off in search of that land. After a time he came back bringing her a ship load of wheat. When she landed at the boat and saw what he brought her she grew angry and she bade him cast the ship load of wheat into the sea. She was so hard hearted that she would not give it to the poor. Then he said to her you will not die until you need it. She took a gold ring from her finger and turning towards the captain she said when I will find this ring again, I will need it. One of her cooks got a fish in a few days after and as she was cleaning it she got her mistresses gold ring in its stomach. She brought it to the lady and showed it to her and from that she went to the bad. Her ships got wrecked at sea herself and her palace went to the bad and to finish my story she had not a loaf of bread in the end.
    John Markham
    Cnoc an Albanaigh, Co. an Chláir