Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He saddled the horse and when he looked back he saw the old lady riding him and a stick in her hand. She was ___ the stick at him. He fell off the horse and there lying on the road, the strange man found him breathless. He took him up and did his best to console him. Why is she after me always says the rich man. Because you are a very bad head to your brother. I have head you have taken half your brothers land and unless you give him back is own that old lady will keep tormenting you. He gave the land to his brother and five hundred pounds. The strange man had the poor man well secured and well compensated for the five pounds He said he must now part. He bade him good bye. And if they didnt live happy that we may.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a man and his son named Jack. This man used to work for a farmer, and he used to take the little boy with him.

Once upon a time there lived a man and his son named Jack. This man used to work for a farmer, and he used to take the little boy with him. The boy used to work for the woman of the house, she noticed that things were missing, the utincles of the house. She reported him to his father. The father took him home, and could get no good of him. So he made up his mind to send as an apprentice to a thief. This man took him and gave him three tasks
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Brigid Griffin