Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a lake formerly in Mount Scott and in Ireland there in. In which there was a castle owned by O'Brien. The Danes invaded the castle to rob it. The Irish chieftains defended the castle and terrible battle followed. The Irish routed the Danes and sunk their vessel. It is believed that the vessel and gold are buried around the castle.
    Martin Mungovan
    Dún Ógáin, Co. an Chláir
    James Sexton
    An Ráth, Co. an Chláir
  2. Once upon a time and a time long ago it was, there was in Knockanalban a man named John O'Halloran. He was ploughing in his land one day and he chanced to turn up a sod which was all covered with gold sovereigns as he did he heard a great noise. The next thing he saw was a black hare running through the gold and immediately it was changed into barnicles